TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.002(a). A. Pope and Pickett did not report a violation of law by OIG, which was responsible for enforcing rebates. Pope and Pickett identify a variety of statutes and rules that speak to OIG’s enforcement powers, arguing that their complaints about HHSC’s failure to recover the experience rebates from LeFleur implicated a “violation of law” by HHSC. In particular, they rely on section 531.102(f)(1) of the Government Code, which requires OIG to conduct a preliminary investigation into any complaint or allegation of Medicaid fraud or abuse from any source, id. § 531.102(f)(1), as well as section 531.102(a), which provides that OIG is “responsible for the prevention, detection, audit, inspection, review and investigation of fraud, waste, and abuse in the provision and delivery of all health and human services in the state . . . and the enforcement of state law relating to the provision of those services.” Id. § 531.102(a); see also 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 371.11(a). But Pope and Pickett did not “report a violation of law” involving OIG’s failure to investigate LeFleur’s nonpayment of the experience rebates.