Id. at 574. We granted HHSC’s petition for review. ANALYSIS The Whistleblower Act provides that “[a] state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.002(a). The Act defines “law” as a “state or federal statute; an ordinance of a local governmental entity; or a rule adopted under a statute or ordinance.” Id. § 554.001. It also defines “public employee” as “an employee or appointed officer other than an independent contractor who is paid to perform services for a state or local governmental entity” and provides definitions for “state governmental entity” and “local governmental entity.” Id. (emphasis added).