That statute outlines OIG’s jurisdiction—the matters it is “responsible for”; it does not establish absolute obligations that OIG has no discretion to tailor based on enforcement priorities, resources, or administrative realities. TEX.GOV’T CODE § 531.102(a). Pope and Pickett seem to view OIG’s “responsib[ility] for the prevention, detection, audit, inspection, review, and investigation of fraud, waste, and abuse in the provision and delivery of all health and human services in the state” as fully self-executing. Id.