TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 32.024(s). But the Commissioner fulfilled this statutory obligation by promulgating a rule that Pope and Pickett knew about and were seeking to enforce against LeFleur and other providers. See 1 TEX.ADMIN.CODE § 380.207(4). Therefore, this statute cannot provide the basis for a report that a “violation of law” took place. Pope and Pickett also argue that HHSC’s Executive Commissioner fell short of his legal obligations under section 321.022 of the Government Code. This section provides: If the administrative head of a department or entity that is subject to audit by the state auditor has reasonable cause to believe that money received from the state by the department or entity or by a client or contractor of the department or entity may have been lost, misappropriated, or misused, or that other fraudulent or unlawful conduct has occurred in relation to the operation of the department or entity, the administrative head shall report the reason and basis for the belief to the state auditor. The state auditor may investigate the report or may monitor any investigation conducted by the department or entity. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 321.022(a). Pope and Pickett do not explain how this statute would apply absent a state audit or an independent statute identifying unlawful conduct by the Commissioner.