Thank you for sharing!
[…] (b) The state of the evidence As recounted above, the record contains legally sufficient evidence that Appellant acted as a party in engaging in organized criminal activity associated with Trejo’s murder. And as the State contends, the evidence suggests Appellant’s intent to commit the acts associated with the charged offense, not her recklessness through her conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that Trejo’s death would result due to her actions. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN.§ 6.03(c) (“A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to . . . the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur.”). This factor also weighs against a finding of harm.