Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ramjattansingh v. State, 548 S.W.3d 540, 546 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (citation omitted). B. Applicable law On appeal, Appellant challenges her conviction for engaging in organized criminal activity associated with Trejo’s murder. As applicable here, a person commits engaging in organized criminal activity “if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination . . . , the person commits or conspires to commit . . . murder[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(1). A “ combination” means “three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities.” Id. § 71.01(a). “Conspires to commit” means “that a person agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense and that person and one or more of them perform an overt act in pursuance of the agreement. An agreement constituting conspiring to commit may be inferred from the acts of the parties.” Id. § 71.01(b).