Accordingly, we do not address Perdido’s estoppel defense as it pertains to Bremer’s claim. c. Devon’s acknowledgment of its debt to Bremer for unpaid royalties On behalf of Bremer, Perdido asserts an additional ground as an alternative to Devon’s limitations claim—that Devon acknowledged its indebtedness to Bremer. “Although a debt is barred by limitations, limitations can be avoided if the party to be charged acknowledges the debt in writing.” In re Estate of Curtis, 465 S.W.3d 357, 367 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2015, pet. dism’d). Section 16.065 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows: An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.065 (West 2015). An acknowledgement of a debt under the statute creates a new obligation. Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 591 (Tex. 2002).