Thank you for sharing!
[…] Therefore, we conclude that there is sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding that Werner’s negligent training and supervision proximately caused the collision. Accordingly, we overrule Appellants’ third issue. IV. The Apportionment Questions and the Jury’s Findings in Response Asserting that the trial court “erroneously submitted three separate comparative responsibility questions,” Appellants argue in their fourth issue that chapter 33 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code “contemplates the submission of a single comparative responsibility question.” Appellants cite section 33.003 to support this contention which states, in relevant part: The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person’s causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these: (1) each claimant; (2) each defendant; (3) each settling person; and (4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section 33.004. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003(a). But, contrary to Appellants’ contention, this section does not mandate a single comparative responsibility question.