Thank you for sharing!
[…] Given his speed under the circumstances, the fact that Ali was driving under the speed limit is irrelevant to our analysis. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351(b)(1) (stating that “[a]n operator . . . may not drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard for actual potential hazards then existing”); id. § 545.351(c) (stating that “[a]n operator shall, consistent with Subsections (a) and (b), drive at an appropriate reduced speed if . . . a special hazard exists with regard to traffic, including . . . weather or highway conditions”).