Anna filed a response, and the trial court granted a partial summary judgment in Julie’s favor. Anna now appeals from that judgment. See Estate of Durrill, 570 S.W.3d 945, 957 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2019, pet. denied) (a judgment voiding a marriage is appealable). ANALYSIS I. Julie proved that the marriage was void. Texas law presumes that every marriage is valid “unless expressly made void by Chapter 6 [of the Texas Family Code] or unless expressly made voidable by Chapter 6 and as annulled as provided by that chapter.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 1.101. This presumption applies to the marriage between Anna and the decedent because, even though their marriage was performed in another state, they were domiciled here in Texas. See Tex. Fam. Code § 1.103 (“The law of this state applies to persons married elsewhere who are domiciled in this state.”). To overcome this presumption, Julie had the burden of proving that the marriage between Anna and the decedent was either void or voidable. There are significant differences between these two types of invalid marriages.