IHS Cedars Treatment Ctr. of DeSoto, Tex., Inc. v. Mason, 143 S.W.3d 794, 798 (Tex. 2004). The two elements of proximate cause are cause in fact and foreseeability. Id. Under proportionate responsibility, the fact finder is entitled to proportion responsibility according to the relative fault of the actors, thus allowing a plaintiff to recover while reducing that recovery by the percentage for which the plaintiff was at fault. Nabors Well Servs., Ltd. v. Romero, 456 S.W.3d 553, 559–60 (Tex. 2015). Section 33.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: (a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person’s causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these: (1) each claimant; (2) each defendant; (3) each settling person; and (4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section 33.004. (b) This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003. So long as the plaintiff’s own responsibility does not exceed 50%, he is entitled to a recovery reduced by his responsibility percentage. Id. at § 33.001. The statute casts a wide net over conduct that may be considered in this determination, including negligent acts or omissions, and any other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard. Romero, 456 S.W.3d at 560. In sum, a plaintiff’s contributory negligence should be considered in the apportionment of responsibility. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003(a).