Id. §§ 91.403, .406. Section 91.402(b), however, permits payors to withhold payments “without interest beyond the time limits” under certain circumstances. See id. § 91.402(b). Ovintiv contends that two of those circumstances existed during the time it withheld payments from 1776 Energy. The first provision on which Ovintiv relies permits a payor to withhold payments if “there is . . . a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments.” Id. § 91.402(b)(1)(A). The second permits withholding if “there is . . . a reasonable doubt that the payee . . . has clear title to the interest in the proceeds of production.” Id. § 91.402(b)(1)(B)(ii). Ovintiv contends it conclusively established that both provisions apply as a matter of law. We agree.