But the Tax Code does not use the labels “delinquent” or “delinquency” casually or colloquially. These are carefully defined terms of art, and various legal consequences attach when unpaid taxes become correctly described as “delinquent.” See, e.g., TEX. TAX CODE §§ 33.01, .07. The Tax Code leaves little doubt about when taxes become “delinquent,” and its conception of delinquency differs from the school district’s. Section 31.02(a) states that “taxes are due on receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed.” Section 31.04 contains additional provisions used to determine when unpaid taxes become “delinquent” in various circumstances, none of which applies here.