No. 2 v. Mann, 142 S.W.2d 945, 947 (Tex. 1940)). Authority will not be implied lightly. We have explained that the “reasonably necessary to make effective” standard encompasses those powers that are “indispensable” or “essential” to the exercise of expressly granted powers. Id. at 406 (quoting Foster v. City of Waco, 255 S.W. 1104, 1105–06 (Tex. 1923)). Any reasonable doubt concerning the existence of an implied power is resolved against the political subdivision. Id. (quoting Foster, 255 S.W. at 1106). The school district first contends that section 6.30(c) of the Tax Code expressly authorizes Mr. Lemon’s contingent-fee agreement. Section 6.30(c) states: The governing body of a taxing unit may contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes. The attorney’s compensation is set in the contract, but the total amount of compensation provided may not exceed 20 percent of the amount of delinquent tax, penalty, and interest collected. The court of appeals held that this statute authorizes the school district to retain Lemon on a contingent-fee basis to bring this litigation. 645 S.W.3d at 841. We disagree. As always, our analysis of the statute “begins with the statutory text.”