Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. (citing Second Order Directing ERCOT to Take Action and Granting Exception to Commission Rules, PUC Project No. 51617 (Feb. 16, 2021) (Second Order)). The Second Order again “directed ERCOT that, if there was load shed, the market price for the energy needed to serve that load should also be ‘at its highest.’” Id. ERCOT responded by “issuing settlement statements to market participants reflecting the $9,000/MWh clearing price.” Id. In the months following Winter Storm Uri, the Legislature, which was then in session, amended Section 39.151 of the Texas Utilities Code to require that, for ERCOT to maintain certification as an independent organization for the Texas power grid—ERCOT’s role—its governing body “must establish and implement a formal process for adopting new protocols or revising existing protocols” and that process “must require that new or revised protocols may not take effect until the commission approves a market impact statement describing the new or revised protocols.” Tex. Util. Code § 39.151(g-6). The amendment to Section 39.151 also provided that the Commission “may delegate to an independent organization responsibilities for adopting or enforcing” rules relating to the reliability of the regional electricity network, and that “[r]ules adopted by an independent organization [] under delegated authority from the commission are subject to commission oversight and review and may not take effect before receiving commission approval.” Id. § 39.151(d).