Thank you for sharing!
[…] If it is not, this Court lacks jurisdiction over the present direct appeal. We therefore must first decide whether the Order constitutes a “competition rule” such that it may be challenged in this direct appeal. We do that using the APA’s definition of “rule.”[3] Whether NPRR 1081 is a rule The APA provides that the term “rule” means “a state agency statement of general applicability” that “implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.003(6)(A). The definition “includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule” but does not include “a statement regarding only the internal management or organization of a state agency and not affecting private rights or procedures.” Id. § 2001.003(6)(B), (C). It is undisputed that NPRR 1081 could have no effect until it received Commission approval. See Tex. Util. Code § 39.151(d) (providing that rules adopted by ERCOT under delegated authority from Commission “may not take effect before receiving commission approval”).