Thank you for sharing!
[…] The APA, however, requires that a state agency “file notice of the proposed rule with the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register” at least 30 days before it adopts a rule. See APA § 2001.023(a), (b). Moreover, the required notice must include a host of details designed to inform the public about the proposed rule, including the text of the proposed rule, the authority under which it is adopted, and the public benefits and costs. See id. § 2001.024. The notice must also include “a request for comments on the proposed rule from any interested person.” See id. § 2001.024(a)(7). We reject the notion that posting an NPRR somewhere on ERCOT’s website could, without more, constitute substantial compliance with the APA’s notice requirements.