Thank you for sharing!
[…] statute’s requirements in specific and unambiguous terms.See NAII, 925 S.W.2d at 669. We conclude that providing notice to a few “interested stakeholders” and posting documents on ERCOT’s website, even if such actions could somehow be attributed to the Commission, do not substantially comply with the APA’s mandatory rulemaking procedures.[6] II. Public Participation (1) By the Commission The administrative record does not reveal that the Commission solicited or received any public participation, or even allowed the opportunity for such participation, before adopting NPRR 1081. (2) By ERCOT Section 2001.029 of the APA establishes three public-comment requirements related to rulemaking. First, Section 2001.029(a) of the APA requires a state agency to give “all interested persons a reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing,” before adopting a rule. See APA § 2001.029(a).