Thank you for sharing!
[…] Public Utility Commission, 665 S.W.3d 166, 170–74 (Tex. App.—Austin 2023, pet. filed), and will not be repeated here. Relevant for the present case is the Legislature’s statutory finding that “the production and sale of electricity is not a monopoly warranting regulation of rates, operations and services and that the public interest in competitive electric markets requires that . . . electric services and their prices should be determined by customer choices and the normal forces of competition.” Tex. Util. Code § 39.001(a). The statute directs the Commission to “authorize or order competitive rather than regulatory methods to achieve the goals of [Chapter 39] to the greatest extent feasible and [] adopt rules and issue orders that are both practical and limited so as to impose the least impact on competition.” Id. § 39.001(d). Chapter 39 “is enacted to protect the public interest during the transition to and in the establishment of a fully competitive electric power industry.” Id. § 39.001(a). In February 2021, a series of weather conditions in Texas resulted in a major winter storm referred to as Winter Storm Uri. See Luminant, 665 S.W.3d at 173–76 (describing formation of Winter Storm Uri and its impact on Texas power grid).