Thank you for sharing!
[…] RWE and TX Hereford Wind then filed this direct appeal challenging the validity of the Commission’s Order approving NPRR 1081. See id. § 39.001(e). Section 39.001(e) of the Utilities Code limits judicial review of the validity of competition rules to the Commission’s “rulemaking record” and sets out what comprises the rulemaking record in such a review: “Judicial review of the validity of competition rules . . . shall be limited to the commission’s rulemaking record. The rulemaking record consists of: (1) the notice of the proposed rule; (2) the comments of all interested persons; (3) all studies, reports, memoranda, or other materials on which the commission relied in adopting the rule; and (4) the order adopting the rule.” Id. § 39.001(e).