Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Public Util. Comm’n v. City Pub. Serv. Bd., 53 S.W.3d 310, 315 (Tex. 2001); Public Util. Comm’n of Tex. v. GTE- Sw., Inc., 901 S.W.2d 401, 407 (Tex. 1995). An agency may not exercise what is effectively a new power on the theory that such exercise is expedient for the agency’s purposes. GTE- Sw., 901 S.W.2d at 407. As mentioned, the Texas Utilities Code mandates that the wholesale price of electricity should, if possible, be set by the market, not by government regulators. RWE and TX Hereford Wind assert that NPRR 1081 is contrary to Section 39.001 of the Code, in which the Legislature stated its intent that the price of electricity should be set by “the normal forces of competition” and that regulatory authorities “may not make rules or issue orders regulating competitive electric services, prices, or competitors or restriction or conditioning competition except as authorized in this title.” Tex. Util. Code § 39.001(a), (c).