Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Commission then explained why it chose to file these two documents: “Because there is no ‘rulemaking record,’ the Commission has prepared the attached compilation of documents, which consists of the two documents filed in Project No. 52307 from the records of the agency that relate to the protocols approved in the July 16, 2021 order.” DISCUSSION The Texas Utilities Code permits challenges to “competition rules” adopted by the Commission. See id. § 39.001(e) (“Judicial review of competition rules adopted by the commission shall be conducted under Chapter 2001, Government Code, except as otherwise provided by this chapter.”). The Commission asserts that its Order of July 16, 2021, is not a competition rule within the meaning of section 39.001(e) and therefore is not subject to the direct-appeal process provided by that statute. If it is not, this Court lacks jurisdiction over the present direct appeal.