Tex. Const. art. IV, § 7; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 437.001(14). The President of the United States is Commander in Chief of the United States Armed Forces at all times. He’s Commander in Chief of the National Guard of the United States at all times. But he’s Commander in Chief of the State Guards only at limited times. Specifically, the President becomes “Commander in Chief . . . of the Militia of the several States, when called into the actual Service of the United States.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 1 (emphasis added); see also Tex. Const. art. IV, § 7 (“[The Governor] shall be Commander-in-Chief of the military forces of the State, except when they are called into actual service of the United States.” (emphasis added)). The Constitution in turn assigns Congress the power “[t]o provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions.” U.S. Const. art.