I. Jury Instruction under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.23 Article 38.23 provides that no evidence obtained in violation of the law shall be admitted against an accused and that [i]n any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a). Evidence need not be excluded, however, if “the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause.” Id. art. 38.23(b).