Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Wilmoth, 734 S.W.2d at 657. Section 3.21′s language provides for “sole discretion,” but not “sole and absolute discretion.” See La Ventana, 363 S.W.3d at 646. Accordingly, we reject Appellees’ argument urging that the ACC had “absolute discretionary authority by which to approve or deny any application” pursuant to Article III, Section 3.21 of the Declaration. Instead, to the extent that discretionary authority is exercised by a homeowner’s association, § 202.004 of the Property Court requires that such authority be exercised in a manner not arbitrary or capricious. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.004(a). (“An exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association . . . concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.”). As a matter of law, this section creates a rebuttable presumption that an owner’s association acts reasonably in exercising such discretionary authority. See id.