Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cmty. Health Sys. Pro. Servs. Corp. v. Hansen, 525 S.W.3d 671, 680 (Tex. 2017). IV. THE PROPERTY CODE CLAIM In its first issue, Legacy contends the evidence established a genuine fact issue as to whether the Builders and the Association abused their discretionary authority under Texas Property Code § 202.004, through the ACC’s arbitrary and capricious decision making. Legacy maintains the Appellees were not empowered to exercise unlimited discretion in making decisions impactful of Legacy’s plans to build on the Grumbles Lot. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.004(a) (“An exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association . . . concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.”). Specifically, Legacy contends the evidence, when viewed in its favor, established the Association and its ACC—acting at the direction of certain builders— persistently applied one standard to one set of builders while applying a diametrically opposite standard to Legacy.