Thank you for sharing!
[…] Chapter 33 is absent any language requiring a hearing on an unopposed motion. Further, § 33.004(b) explicitly contemplates a distinction between traditional third-party practice involving the joinder of parties and the designation of responsible third parties for the purpose of reducing a defendant’s liability. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN § 33.004(b) (“Nothing in this section affects the third-party practice as previously recognized in the rules and statutes of this state with regard to the assertion by a defendant of rights to contribution or indemnity.”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN § 33.004(i) (“The filing or granting of a motion for leave to designate a person as a responsible third party [for purposes of Chapter 33] . . . does not by itself impose liability . . . .”). Carrillo and UPSCO were under no obligation to conduct discovery “that would allow the [trial court] to consider granting the [m]otion.” That said, Ponce may yet point out an absence of evidentiary support for such third-party designations. Indeed, § 33.004(l) provides that once a third party has been designated, “[a]fter adequate time for discovery, a party may move to strike the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN § 33.004(l). Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion. C. Adequate remedy by appeal Having found the trial court clearly abused its discretion, we must next consider whether Carrillo and UPSCO have an adequate appellate remedy.