Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Under the proportionate-responsibility statute,” however, “responsibility is not equated with ‘liability.” In re Mobile Mini, Inc., 596 S.W.3d 781, 786-87 (Tex. 2020) (citing Galbraith Eng’g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 290 S.W.3d 863, 868 (Tex. 2009)). Designating a responsible third party allows defendants to introduce evidence of proportionate fault, which in turn allows juries to apportion responsibility to the third party without joining the third party. See In re Dawson, 550 S.W.3d 625, 628 (Tex. 2018) (per curiam). § 33.004(f) provides that a “court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a responsible third party unless another party files an objection to the motion for leave . . . ” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN § 33.004(f). Here, Carrillo and UPSCO timely moved to designate responsible third parties under Chapter 33 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and no objection was filed.