Thank you for sharing!
[…] He also claimed that he had retained a private laboratory to conduct DNA testing, to obtain his DNA, and to “review and follow” his original Chapter 64 motion.[6] The State then filed a motion asking the trial court, after holding a hearing, to find that the results of the postconviction forensic DNA testing did not create a reasonable probability that Appellant would not have been convicted had the results been available during trial and that no further postconviction DNA testing was needed. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.04 (“After examining the results of testing under Article 64.03 and any comparison of a DNA profile under Article 64.035, the convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.”).