Thank you for sharing!
[…] Those contrary findings are supported by the record. Testing is not authorized under Chapter 64 unless the statutory requirements are met. State v. Patrick, 86 S.W.3d 592, 595 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Thus, the validity of the trial court’s 2016 order was questionable to begin with. Second, a trial court can—in the interest of judicial economy—exercise its plenary power and take actions necessary to correct, modify, vacate, or amend its own rulings. See Meineke v. State, 171 S.W.3d 551, 558 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. ref’d); see also Tex. Gov’t. Code Ann. § 21.001(a) (“A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.”); Burnell v. State, No. 01-10-00214-CR, 2012 WL 29200, at *3 (Tex.