We conclude that this jurisdictional bar applies to national-interest waiver denials and AFFIRM the judgment of the district court dismissing this case. I. Section 1153(b)(2)(A) of the INA gives priority to visa petitioners who “are members of the professions holding advanced degrees” or who have “exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business.” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2)(A). To qualify for a visa under this provision, a petitioner must usually show that his “services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business are sought by an employer in the United States.” Id. But “the Attorney General may, when the Attorney General deems it to be in the national interest, waive [this requirement].” Id. § 1153(b)(2)(B)(i). When Congress created the Department of Homeland Security, Congress delegated the authority to grant a national-interest waiver to the Secretary of Homeland Security, who delegated this authority to USCIS.[1] See Poursina v.