Having determined that the Welch Family Trust C terminated on Richard’s death, we now must resolve the question of what powers Herbig, as trustee, retained after termination. Specifically, we must determine whether Herbig retained the power to accept or add new property to the Welch Family Trust C after it terminated. We hold that Herbig did not retain the power to accept or add new property to the Welch Family Trust C after its termination under these facts. As noted above, Section 112.052 of the Texas Property Code states: If an event of termination occurs, the trustee may continue to exercise the powers of the trustee for the reasonable period of time required to wind up the affairs of the trust and to make distribution of its assets to the appropriate beneficiaries. The continued exercise of the trustee’s powers after an event of termination does not affect the vested rights of beneficiaries of the trust. TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.052. Upon termination, trustees retain only the powers necessary to wind up the affairs of the trust and to distribute the trust property in accordance with the terms of the trust. Sorrel v. Sorrel, 1 S.W.3d 867, 870 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 1999, no pet.) (citing id.; Nowlin v. Frost Nat’l Bank, 908 S.W.2d 283, 289 (Tex.