On appeal, we are tasked with analyzing whether Jeanne established, as a matter of law, her entitlement to each of these declarations. We address each in turn. 1. Welch Family Trust C terminated on Richard’s death Section 112.052 of the Texas Property Code states: A trust terminates if by its terms the trust is to continue only until . . . the happening of a certain event and . . . the event has occurred. If an event of termination occurs, the trustee may continue to exercise the powers of the trustee for the reasonable period of time required to wind up the affairs of the trust and to make distribution of its assets to the appropriate beneficiaries. The continued exercise of the trustee’s powers after an event of termination does not affect the vested rights of beneficiaries of the trust. TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.052. In her motion for summary judgment, Jeanne pointed to the following language in Article IV of the WFT as evidence that it, and the sub trusts, terminated upon Richard’s death: Herbig argues that while this article “provides for the distribution of assets upon Richard’s