Thank you for sharing!
[…] H.W. further argues that “[t]he ‘state’ for purposes of section 54.02(j)(4)(A) includes both law enforcement and the prosecution” and cites Moore v. State. 532 S.W.3d at 403–04. Implicit in H.W.’s argument is a contention that there were no reasons beyond the control of the State of Texas preventing his prosecution as a juvenile because in 2013 law enforcement and authorities in California were alerted to the alleged sexual assault in Texas. Whether “the state” for purposes of § 54.02 includes law enforcement of another state is a question of first impression. 1. The “state” in § 54.02 means the State of Texas The plain language of the statute provides that in order to waive its jurisdiction, the juvenile court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that “for a reason beyond the control of the state it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of the person . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(j). The statute does not define “the state”; thus, we apply the plain meaning of the term and consider its common usage. Moore v. State, 532 S.W.3d 400, 403 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017); see Tex. Fam.