Tex. Elec. Code § 61.003. Section 85.036 is substantively the same but applies during the early voting period instead of on Election Day itself. Tex. Elec. Code § 85.036. Section 61.010, entitled “Wearing Name Tag or Badge in Polling Place,” complements the first two statutes, restricting what a person may wear in a polling place. Section 61.010 reads: (a) . . . [A] person may not wear a badge, insignia, emblem, or other similar communicative device relating to a candidate, measure, or political party appearing on the ballot, or to the conduct of the election, in the polling place or within 100 feet of any outside door through which a voter may enter the building in which the polling place is located. . . . (c) A person commits an offense if the person violates Subsection (a). An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor. Tex. Elec. Code§ 61.010. B. Houston’s 2018 election ballot included a proposition (“Prop B”) to amend the City Charter to guarantee Houston’s firefighters pay parity with the City’s police officers.