TEX.GOV’T CODE § 418.016(a). This language places textual limitations on the power it grants to suspend statutes. For instance, the statutes suspended must be “regulatory.” They must also “prescrib[e] the procedures for conduct of state business.” The parties disagree about the contours of these requirements. As an initial matter, the County argues that the Disaster Act does not empower the Governor to suspend statutes that authorize local officials to respond to disasters. In the County’s view, because section 418.016 only allows suspension of a statute when “strict compliance” with the statute “would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster,” the Governor only has authority to suspend statutes that are hindering virus-containment measures and cannot suspend statutes that are imposing virus-containment measures.[30] We again reject any such argument.