TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.1015(a). Thus, for a county, the county judge is the emergency management director under the Disaster Act. For a city, the mayor has that role. The key to understanding the relationship between the Governor and these local officials under the Disaster Act is section 418.1015(b), which reads: An emergency management director serves as the governor’s designated agent in the administration and supervision of duties under this chapter. An emergency management director may exercise the powers granted to the governor under this chapter on an appropriate local scale. As might be predicted, the State emphasizes the first sentence, while the County emphasizes the second. The first sentence indicates that local officials are subservient to the Governor as his “designated agents” with respect to “duties under this chapter.”