When DOT fails to comply with this time limit, it generally does not assess search fees. 49 C.F.R. § 7.43(f). The parties disagree as to whether the FAA’s October 7 fee assessment was made within twenty business days of receiving Rutila’s FOIA request, which requires us to determine at what time Rutila’s request qualified as a received FOIA request. DOT regulations provide that “[a] request is not considered to be a FOIA request if the record or records sought are insufficiently described such that DOT is unable to respond as required by FOIA.” 49 C.F.R. § 7.24(d). In such a case, the twenty-day clock “will not start to run until the request is determined by DOT to be sufficiently understood to enable DOT to respond as contemplated under FOIA (or would have been so determined with the exercise of due diligence by an employee of DOT) and is considered received.” Id. A “request is considered received when it is first received by the FOIA office to which it should have been originally sent . . . but in any event not later than ten Federal working days after it is first received by any DOT FOIA Requester Service Center.” Id. § 7.24(e). Furthermore, “DOT’s time limit for responding to a FOIA request . . . may be tolled one time to seek additional information needed to clarify the request and as often as necessary to clarify fee issues with the requester.” Id. § 7.24(f); see also id. § 7.35. If Rutila’s request constituted a received FOIA request on September 7, when he first submitted his request, then the deadline for assessing fees had passed; if it was not a received FOIA request until September 9 or later, then the FAA met the deadline and