Thank you for sharing!
[…] And finally, unlike in Hodge, the absurdity canon is inapplicable here. Nazerzadeh contends that a disjunctive reading of the tier II classification would lead to an absurd result because it would mean that (3)(C) is individually sufficient for tier II categorization. If (3)(C) is individually sufficient, he contends that a tier I offender would fall into tier II if convicted of a any offense “punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year,” if the offense “occurs after the offender becomes a tier I sex offender.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(3)(C). But this argument relies on a misinterpretation. The relevant provision reads: “The term ‘tier II sex offender’ means a sex offender other than a tier III sex offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year and . . . (C) occurs after the offender becomes a tier I sex offender.” Given that SORNA is concerned with sex offenses, context would indicate that the term “offense” specifically refers to a sex offense, not just any offense.