Thank you for sharing!
[…] Reading Law, at 116; 73 Am. Jur. 2d Statutes § 139. We may consider departing from that general presumption only when “context dictates otherwise.” Stansell v. Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia, 45 F.4th 1340, 1353 (11th Cir. 2022). Context does not dictate otherwise here. Thus, we agree with the government that 34 U.S.C. § 20911(3)(A)–(C) should be read disjunctively, whereby(3)(A), (3)(B), and (3)(C)are eachindependently sufficient for tier II classification.[1] Because he was convicted for distribution of child pornography, Nazerzadeh’s crime falls under § 20911(3)(B)(iii), and so he is a tier II sex offender. Consequently, he “shall” register for 25 years from the date of his release from prison. 34 U.S.C. § 20915(a)(2) (stating that “[a] sex offender shall keep the registration current for . . . 25 years, if the offender is a tier II sex offender”); id. (stating that the registration period “exclud[es] any time the sex offender is in custody or civilly committed”). Furthermore, he is not entitled to any reduction of the required registration period under SORNA. 34 U.S.C. § 20915(b) (providing reduction for tier I and tier III sex offenders, but not tier II).