The UNT officials balk at the court’s rewording. Rather than merely make the statute easier to read, they say, the court instead “converted Section 1623′s ‘unless’ clause—a condition precedent to granting a benefit to aliens—into an affirmative obligation to give citizens benefits granted to aliens.” This led the court to require states to grant benefits to citizens if they grant those benefits to illegal aliens. Per the UNT officials, this improperly rewrites Congress’s prohibitory statute and falsely implicates § 54.051(d). We agree. Start with the text. Section 1623(a) commands that an illegal alien “shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State . . . for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit . . . without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.” 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (emphasis added). A preliminary question is what is meant by the chameleon “shall.” See Words of Authority, Bryan Garner, Garner’s Dictionary of Legal Usage (3d ed. 2011) (explaining that “shall can bear five to eight senses even in a single document”).