Puerto Rico v. Franklin Cal. Tax-Free Tr., 579 U.S. 115, 125 (2016) (quotations and citation omitted). “Evidence of pre-emptive purpose is sought in the text and structure of the statute at issue, and in the first instance we focus on the plain wording of the clause, which necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress’ pre-emptive intent.” United Motorcoach Ass’n, Inc. v. City of Austin, 851 F.3d 489, 492 (5th Cir. 2017) (alterations adopted) (quotations and citation omitted). Section 1623(a) contains an express preemption clause. It directs that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,” an illegal alien “shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State . . . for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit . . . without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.” 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a). To reach its conclusion, the district court framed the statute a different way.