Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellants subsequently argued that Maria’s petition was moot because they filed a petition for adoption of Marissa. Maria responded to appellants’ motion to dismiss, arguing that she is relying solelyon the general standing provision of § 102.003(a)(13), which provides standing for “aperson who is a relative of the child within the third degree by consanguinity . . . if thechild’s parents are deceased at the time of the filing of the petition.” Id. § 102.003(a)(13).Maria averred that the sibling access provisions are in addition to, not a replacement of,the general standing provision, so she is not limited to seeking possession or access inthose circumstances.