Thank you for sharing!
[…] III. FIT-PARENT PRESUMPTION By their second issue, appellants argue that the trial court erred by failing to apply the fit-parent presumption to them when appointing Maria as Marissa’s possessory conservator. A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law The fit-parent presumption is a Constitutional protection of a parent’s fund ament alright to make decisions concerning the care, custody, and control of their child. In re C.J.C., 603 S.W.3d 804, 811 (Tex. 2020) (citing Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 66(2000) (plurality opinion)); see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(b) (creating “a rebutable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child”). “Accordingly, ‘the custody, care and nurture of the child reside first in the parents, whose primary function and freedom include preparation for obligations the state can neither supply nor hinder.’” In re C.J.C., 603 S.W.3d at 812(quoting Stanley v. Illinois, 405 U.S. 645, 651 (1972)).