Thank you for sharing!
[…] See In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 155. Compare TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 153.551 (sibling access) with id. § 153.432 (suit for possession or access by a grandparent), and id. § 153.434 (limitation on right of grandparent to request possession of access). It seems antithetical to the legislature’s intent in enacting§ 102.003(a)(13) to conclude that a sibling would be able to seek possession and access when separated by DFPS action but not when the child’s parents are deceased. See TEX.FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(13) (standing where both parents are deceased), id.§ 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”); In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 155. Appellants further argue that Maria could not seek possessory conservatorship of Marissa because she did not have actual care, control, or custody of Marissa for at least six months. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9).