However, such evidence may be admissible when it has “relevance apart from character conformity,” such as proving “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake, or lack of accident.” TEX. R. EVID. 404(b)(2); see also Devoe,354 S.W.3d at 469. In addition to Rule 404(b), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.371applies in family-violence cases and permits the introduction of evidence “of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.371(b).This includes the admission of evidence “regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” Id.