If a trader accurately predicts an event’s outcome, each of his shares will cash out at $1.00.[1] Offering these sorts of “event contracts” typically requires registering as “a designated contract market or swap execution facility” under the Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”) and CFTC regulations. See 7 U.S.C. § 7a-2(c)(5)(C)(i); 17 C.F.R. § 40.11.[2] But the CFTC can exempt certain transactions from the CEA. See 7 U.S.C. § 6(c)(1)–(2). And a division within the agency, the Division of Market Oversight (“DMO”), can issue various “letters” concerning the CEA. See 17 C.F.R. § 140.99 (setting out DMO authority to issue “exemptive, no-action, and interpretative letters”). Relevant here, a “no-action letter” provides that, as to a proposed transaction or activity, the DMO “will not recommend enforcement action to the [CFTC] for failure to comply with a specific provision of the Act or of a Commission rule, regulation or order.” See id. § 140.99(a)(2). Only the division that issued the no-action letter is bound by it and “[o]nly the Beneficiary may rely upon the no-action letter.” Ibid. In 2014, seeking to operate PredictIt without registering under the CEA, Victoria University sought a no-action letter.