Thank you for sharing!
[…] For the reasons that follow, we agree with the State. Barton concerned a facial challenge to the 2001 version of the electronic harassment statute. That version provided that “a person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he . . . sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” See Act effective Sept. 1, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1222, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2795, 2795. That version further defined the term “electronic communication” as meaning “a transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system,” and including “a communication initiated by electronic mail, instant message, network call, or facsimile machine; and a communication made to a pager.” Id.