Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Act effective Sept. 1, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 1278, § 1, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 3231, 3231. The statutory definition of “electronic communication” remained unchanged. Consistent with Barton, the Court of Criminal Appeals held in Sanders that the 2013 version of the electronic harassment statute did not implicate the First Amendment. See Sanders, 663 S.W.3d at 216 (“In sum, we hold that on its face, § 42.07(a)(7), the electronic harassment statute, proscribes non-speech conduct that does not implicate the protections of the First Amendment, although elements of speech may be employed to commit the offense.”). The court explained that “the gravamen of the § 42.07(a)(7) offense is the sending of repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” Id. at 215. This proscribed conduct is noncommunicative, and the court emphasized that such “non-speech conduct does not suddenly become subject to First Amendment scrutiny because the actor accompanies his non-speech conduct with speech.” Id.