Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, we move to the second question, whether the State has a clear and indisputable right to the relief sought.” Patrick, 86 S.W.3d at 594. B. Clear Right to Relief The Texas discovery statutes make clear that recorded interviews given by alleged child victims of sexual abuses may not be duplicated. Article 39.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, while generally providing access to, including duplication of, many evidentiary materials in the State’s possession, specifically states that it is “[s]ubject to the restrictions provided by Section 264.408, Family Code, and Article 39.15 of [the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure].” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(a). Article 39.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs “Discovery of Evidence Depicting or Describing Abuse of or Sexual Conduct By [a] Child or Minor.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.15. Article 39.15(c) plainly prohibits a trial court from allowing the duplication of evidentiary materials described in that statute. It provides, “A court shall deny any request by a defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any property or material described by Subsection (a), provided that the state makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.15(c). Article 39.15 applies to property or evidentiary materials containing or related to the promotion or possession of child pornography, and any property or materials “described by Section 2 or 5, Article 38.071, of [the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure].”