Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.071, § 2(a). For purposes of the instant petition, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure prohibits the duplication of evidentiary materials containing, inter alia, “[t]he recording of an oral statement of the child” alleged to be a victim of sexual or aggravated sexual assault, as well as other enumerated offenses. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.071, § 2(a). Similarly, Section 264.408 of the Texas Family Code also contains specific prohibitions against reproducing electronic recordings of interviews with children. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 264.408 (Supp.). Section 264.408(d) provides, “An electronic recording of an interview with a child or person with a disability that is made by a center is the property of the prosecuting attorney involved in the criminal prosecution of the case involving the child or person.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 264.408(d).