Thank you for sharing!
[…] This justice has not located any decision declaring a recording of a child interview to be child pornography under Article 39.15 in its early 2011 form (with child pornography being defined by the statute referenced within Article 39.15, namely Section 43.26 of the Texas Penal Code, “Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography”). This is not surprising, since interviews could be expected to occur in a safe setting, whereas Section 43.26 defines child pornography as “visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.26(a)(1) (emphasis added). Given the absence of any discussion of the then-current version of Article 39.15, it appears that the recording in In re District Attorney’s Office of 25th Judicial District did not meet the definition of child pornography.