Thank you for sharing!
[…] That subject matter is not directly at issue in this case, though, as will be discussed below, it is a key part of the context for the amendments to Article 39.15. 3. The “Video Statute”: Article 38.071 The second new subject matter added to Article 39.15 in 2011 was recordings of statements by children, from both before and after a defendant is charged with an offense. Article 39.15(a)(3) added this new subject matter by reference to Article 38.071, Sections 2 and 6, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. That provision of the Code of Criminal Procedure concerns “Testimony of Child Who is Victim of Offense,” specifically evidence at “a hearing or proceeding in which the court determines that a child younger than 13 years of age would be unavailable to testify in the presence of the defendant about an offense defined by [listed statutory references of offenses].”