Thank you for sharing!
[…] Allowing trial courts to make the finding by implication would collapse this careful, multi-step analysis into a single on-the-fly call. We are not at liberty to provide trial courts with more flexibility in these cases than the Legislature clearly specified they should have. Also informative are the most recent amendments to the statute, which the Legislature adopted in the 2021 session. Those amendments added Section 263.401(b-3),[6] which provides: (b-3) A court shall find under Subsection (b) that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department if: (1) a parent of a child has made a good faith effort to successfully complete the service plan but needs additional time; and (2) on completion of the service plan the court intends to order the child returned to the parent. (Emphasis added). Like subsection (b-2), subsection (b-3) uses mandatory language, in this case describing a non-exhaustive set of circumstances under which a trial court “shall” make an “extraordinary circumstances” finding. Albertson’s, Inc. v.