Thank you for sharing!
[…] First, the Department and the concurrence contend that the Legislature uses different language when it wishes to require express findings, pointing to other provisions of the Family Code that direct trial courts to issue orders stating certain findings. See, e.g., TEX.FAM.CODE §§ 261.504(b), 263.002(b), 263.109(b)(1), 263.403(a)(1), (b)(1), (d), 264.203(n)(1). For instance, Section 263.109(b)(1) requires the trial court to “render an order that . . . states the reasons for finding that visitation [between a child and a parent] is not in the child’s best interest,” and Section 263.403(b)(1) requires a court that orders a monitored return of a child to the child’s parent(s) to “include in the order specific findings regarding the grounds for the order.” (Emphases added). All these statutes require trial courts to issue written findings.