Thank you for sharing!
[…] After conferring with counsel briefly off the record, the trial court rescheduled the trial for June 14, 2021, without objection from any party. Before the February 8 proceeding adjourned, the court asked the parties if there was “anything else?” Counsel for the Department then asked the trial court to “find that it’s in the child’s best interests to remain in the care of the Department and extend the case so that it can be officially retained on the Court’s docket” given the new orders and timeline. In doing so, the Department’s counsel was requesting an extension under Section 263.401 of the Texas Family Code, which provides in relevant part: (a) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension under Subsection (b) or (b-1), on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court’s jurisdiction over the [department's] suit . . . is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order. . . . (b) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may not retain the suit on the court’s docket after the time described by Subsection (a) unless the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child. If the court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit on the court’s docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by Subsection (a). If the court retains the suit on the court’s docket, the court shall render an order in which the court: (1) schedules the new date on which the suit will be automatically dismissed if the trial on the merits has not commenced, which date must be not later than the 180th day after the time described by Subsection (a); (2) makes further temporary orders for the safety and welfare of the child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving the suit; and (3) sets the trial on the merits on a date not later than the date specified under Subdivision (1). TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401 (emphases added). Neither Mother’s nor Father’s counsel objected to the Department’s request for an extension.