Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, Article XII provides that “[n]o amendment to these Articles of Incorporation shall ever be made unless the same shall have been first affirmatively authorized and approved by [the Conference], or by some authorized agency of [the Conference].” Unlike the national church in Masterson, when the Conference established SMU, it expressly reserved the right to approve or reject any amendment to SMU’s governing documents. We also agree with the Conference that Articles II and XII of the 1996 Articles are lawful pursuant to § 22.207 of the TBOC, which provides: The board of directors of a religious, charitable, educational, or eleemosynary corporation may be affiliated with, elected, and controlled by an incorporated or unincorporated convention, conference, or association organized under the laws of this or another state, the membership of which is composed of representatives, delegates, or messengers from a church or other religious association. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 22.207(a). There is no dispute that SMU is an educational corporation or that the Conference meets the definition in the second half of § 22.207(a).[9] As § 22.207(a) does not define “control,” we apply its ordinary meaning. Jaster v.