Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. §§ 4.005 (providing that courts, public offices, and official bodies “shall accept” a filed instrument “as prima facie evidence of the facts stated” therein); 4.051 (instrument effective on filing unless delayed pursuant to § 4.052). Here, the statements at issue are that the 2019 Amendments were “approved in the manner required by . . . the governing documents of [SMU]” and the certificate of amendment was “ in accordance with” the 1996 Articles. These statements are required to be in a certificate of amendment. See id. § 3.053 (“A certificate of amendment for a filing entity must state . . . that the amendment or amendments have been approved in the manner required by this code and the governing documents of the entity . . . .”). Whether these statements were pure expressions of opinion or statements of fact was immaterial to the outcome—the Secretary of State filed the certificate of amendment and the 2019 Amendments became effective immediately.