Thank you for sharing!
[…] Special or one-sided knowledge may support the conclusion that a statement is one of fact, not opinion, and the comparative levels of the speaker’s and the hearer’s knowledge are relevant considerations in determining the nature of the statement. Id. Section 4.007 of the TBOC does not fit neatly into this rubric. A claim under TBOC § 4.007(a)(1)(B)—which incorporates elements of the criminal offense in § 4.008—is not akin to a fraud claim because it does not require proof of the plaintiff’s justifiable reliance on a materially false statement by the defendant. See TEX.BUS.ORGS.CODE ANN.§§ 4.007(a)(1)(B), 4.008. Rather, the statement’s falsity must be material to decision-making process of the person it is aimed at, the Secretary of State. See id. § 4.008 (“A person commits an offense if the person signs or directs the filing of a filing instrument that the person knows is materially false with intent that the filing instrument be delivered on behalf of an entity to the secretary of state for filing.” (emphasis added)). The reason pure expressions of opinion are not representations of material fact, and thus not actionable in fraud, is because one is not justified in relying on a pure expression of opinion.