Thank you for sharing!
[…] Several other statutes are substantially similar, and in some cases nearly identical, to § 4.007. Where necessary, we look to them for guidance. See Sultan v. Mathew, 178 S.W.3d 747, 749 (Tex. 2005) (cases addressing similar language in different statutes are instructive). Section 4.007 of the TBOC provides, in relevant part, that: (a) A person may recover damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees if the person incurs a loss and: (1) the loss is caused by a: (A) forged filing instrument[25]; or (B) filed filing instrument that constitutes an offense under Section 4.008; or (2) the person reasonably relies on: (A) a false statement of material fact in a filed filing instrument; or (B) the omission in a filed filing instrument of a material fact required by this code to be included in the instrument. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE. ANN. § 4.007(a).