Thank you for sharing!
[…] SMU offers no evidence of any explicit grant of authority. Rather, SMU posits: “When the Conference elected SMU’s Board on July 14, 2016, at a time when Texas law exclusively vested such authority in the SMU Board, see TBOC § 22.107(a), the Conference delegated, under Article XI of the 1996 Articles, to the SMU Board the authority to approve future amendments.” (internal record citations omitted). The Conference responds that SMU’s interpretation of the 1996 Articles is incorrect and the Conference has never delegated its approval power over amendments to SMU. We agree with the Conference. Section 22.107 of the TBOC provides that a corporation with no members or no members with voting rights may amend its articles of incorporation “at a meeting of the board of directors on receiving the vote of directors required by Section 22.164.” TEX.BUS.ORGS.CODE ANN.§22.107(a). In turn, § 22.164 provides that an amendment to the corporation’s articles is a “fundamental action” requiring a majority vote of the directors in office if the corporation has no members and no members with voting rights. See id. § 22.164(a), (b)(3).