Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 22.053 (providing that no dividends may be paid to or income distributed to a nonprofit organization’s members, directors, or officers). We disagree. That a person with an interest in a nonprofit is barred from collecting dividends or distributions does not render the interest valueless. An ownership interest in a nonprofit corporation can be exchanged, even if the corporation has no members. See id. § 22.257 (providing that a nonprofit corporation may create a plan of exchange, subject to board approval if the corporation has no members); see also id. § 1.002(41) (defining “interest exchange” as “the acquisition of an ownership or membership interest in a domestic entity” under chapter 10 of the TBOC). We see nothing in the TBOC that prohibits payment of money for an ownership interest in a nonprofit. See id. §§ 10.051–.052 (listing requirements for a plan of exchange, including any terms and conditions of the exchange).