Thank you for sharing!
[…] See, e.g., SMU v. Clayton, 176 S.W.2d 749, 749 (Tex. 1943) (“Southern Methodist University is incorporated under the laws of Texas as an institution of higher education. It is owned and maintained by the Methodist Church and is governed by a board of trustees elected by subordinate bodies of the church.”). In the trial court, SMU argued that a nonprofit corporation cannot be owned by anyone. Although SMU does not reurge that argument on appeal, it makes a similar argument: that the Conference has no vested rights in the 1996 Articles. We reject both arguments. Section 22.151 of the TBOC authorizes a nonprofit corporation to “issue a certificate, card, or other instrument evidencing membership rights, voting rights, or ownership rights as authorized by the certificate of formation or bylaws.” See id. § 22.151 (emphasis added). Similarly, § 22.257 authorizes a nonprofit corporation to adopt a “plan of exchange” pursuant to Chapter 10 of the TBOC. See id. § 22.257(a).