Thank you for sharing!
[…] By including inchoate offenses in § 4B1.2(b), the Commission honors these statutory commands. A glance at the purposes of sentencing is also instructive. Sentences are meant “to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(A). Sentences deter, protect the public, and rehabilitate. Id. § 3553(a)(2)(B)–(D). The guidelines are required to reflect these purposes. See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(A). They are also meant to “provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct.” Id. § 991(b)(1)(B); see also Moses, 23 F.4th at 357 (noting that the Commission “promulgated commentary specifically to satisfy that purpose” (emphasis omitted)). Reading the § 4B1.2(b) definition to include inchoate offenders serves all these purposes.