Thank you for sharing!
[…] If a contract is unambiguous, we construe it as a matter of law. Am. Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Schaefer, 124 S.W.3d 154, 157 (Tex. 2003). A contract is unambiguous if it can be given one certain or definite legal interpretation. Lane-Valente Indus. (Nat’l), Inc. v. J.P. Morgan Chase, N.A., 468 S.W.3d 200, 205 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.). The fact that the parties disagree about a contract’s meaning does not necessarily show that the contract is ambiguous. Id. Here, the trial court’s summary judgment concluded that the parties’ contract violates Texas Insurance Code section 4102.051(a), which states: A person may not act as a public insurance adjuster in this state or hold himself out to be a public insurance adjuster in this state unless the person holds a license issued by the commissioner[.] Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 4102.051(a). The term “person” is defined to include a corporation. See id. § 4102.001(2). Any contract entered into by an insured and a person or company acting in violation of section 4102.051 “may be voided at the option of the insured.”