Thank you for sharing!
[…] In sum, the trial court did not err in concluding that the parties’ construction contract violates section 4102.051 of the Texas Insurance Code. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 4102.001(3)(B); 4102.051(a). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment on Wolfe’s breach of contract claim. See id. § 4102.207. Wolfe also pleaded claims for quantum meruit and unjust enrichment in its original petition. On appeal, Wolfe does not argue that these claims are not similarly invalidated on grounds that the parties’ contract violates section 4102.051. See id. § 4102.207(b) (“If a contract is voided under this section, the insured is not liable for the payment of any past services rendered, or future services to be rendered, by the violating person under that contract or otherwise.”); see also Hill, 2018 WL 3387452, at *4-5 (after holding that the parties’ contract violated section 4102.051, the court concluded that it did not need to address whether the trial court erred by refusing to submit a jury question on the appellant’s quantum meruit claim).