Thank you for sharing!
[…] The fact that the parties disagree about a contract’s meaning does not necessarily show that the contract is ambiguous. Id. Here, the trial court’s summary judgment concluded that the parties’ contract violates Texas Insurance Code section 4102.051(a), which states: A person may not act as a public insurance adjuster in this state or hold himself out to be a public insurance adjuster in this state unless the person holds a license issued by the commissioner[.] Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 4102.051(a). The term “person” is defined to include a corporation. See id. § 4102.001(2). Any contract entered into by an insured and a person or company acting in violation of section 4102.051 “may be voided at the option of the insured.” Id. § 4102.207(a). If a contract is so voided, the insured “is not liable for the payment of any past services rendered, or future services to be rendered, by the violating person under that contract or otherwise.” Id. § 4102.207(b).