Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dobbs is not law “applicable” to this case, and thus its pronouncement did not justify a new trial. Texas has no statute that directly addresses the legal status of frozen fertilized embryos preserved outside the body before implantation in a uterus. To establish that such embryos are “children,” not property, and subject to the Family Code provisions regarding child custody and gestational agreements, wife relies on Texas Health and Safety Code Section 170A.001(5), which became effective with the Dobbs decision. Section 170A.001(5) defines an “unborn child” as “an individual living member of the homo sapiens species from fertilization until birth, including the entire embryonic and fetal stages of development.” According to wife, since the embryos were fertilized and then cryogenically preserved outside her body, they fall within this definition and are “unborn children.”[3] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 170A.001(5).