Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under the abuse-of-discretion standard, we must uphold the trial court’s decision if it acted with reference to guiding principles in making modifications conforming “as nearly as possible to the probable intention of the settlor” based on the evidence before it. Whether the evidence was conflicting or not, we rely on the trial court’s assessment thereof to determine Dick’s probable intent and make modifications to effectuate the Trust’s purposes even if those modifications are different from the Trust’s express terms. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054(b) (trustees may be changed when “(1) the purposes of the trust have been fulfilled or have become illegal or impossible to fulfill; [or] (2) because of circumstances not known to or anticipated by the settlor, the order will further the purposes of the trust”); see also Conte, 312 S.W.3d at 959 (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054(b) (speaking to the court’s discretion to modify a trust as consistent as possible with the settlor’s intent)); El Paso Sw. Cardiovascular Associates, P.A. v. Crane, 649 S.W.3d 430, 435 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2021, no pet.)