Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—San Antonio 2007, no pet.)). The second ground permits a court “to modify the terms of a trust if, due to circumstances not known to or anticipated by the settlor, compliance with the terms of the trust would defeat or substantially impair accomplishment of the purposes of the trust.” Conte v. Ditta, 312 S.W.3d 951, 959 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). The Code gives the trial court discretion to order a modification under these circumstances in a “manner that conforms as nearly as possible to the probable intention of the settlor.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054(b) (a “court shall exercise its discretion to order a modification . . . under Subsection (a) . . . in the manner that conforms as nearly as possible to the probable intention of the settlor”). Thus, a trial court “does not have unfettered discretion to modify the Trust in any way it chooses.” See Conte, 312 S.W.3d at 959 (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054(b)). Using this guidance, we apply an abuse-of-discretion standard in reviewing the trial court’s modification order.