Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054(a). The two relevant circumstances in which such modifications are permitted here are: (1) “the purposes of the trust have . . . become . . . impossible to fulfill”; and (2) “because of circumstances not known to or anticipated by the settlor, the order will further the purposes of the trust[.]” Id. § 112.054(a)(1), (2). The second ground for modification, which was added by a 2005 amendment, “liberalized” the standard for trust modification by authorizing modifications “that enhance the attainment of the settlor’s trust purposes.”