Id. at 226, 228 (citing Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 855 (Tex. 2002)); see Reyes v. Jefferson Cnty., 601 S.W.3d 795, 798 (Tex. 2020) (per curiam) (“Notice is a prerequisite to subject-matter jurisdiction under the TTCA, and as such, presents a question of law we review de novo.”). B. Notice of a Claim “To secure the TTCA’s limited waiver of governmental immunity, claimants must timely provide ‘notice of a claim’ to the governmental unit.” Reyes, 601 S.W.3d at 797 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101); see Worsdale v. City of Killeen, 578 S.W.3d 57, 59 (Tex. 2019). Section 101.101 of the TTCA states: (a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident. (b) A city’s charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved. (c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101. “Section 101.101 requires ‘notice of a claim’ to include specific information, unless the governmental unit has ‘actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.’” Reyes, 601 S.W.3d at 797 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a), (c)). “When a plaintiff sues a governmental entity, the plaintiff bears the burden to affirmatively establish the trial court’s jurisdiction by asserting a valid waiver of immunity.” Cypress-Fairbanks Indep. Sch.