They assert Officer Hastings was aware of the procedure and could have utilized it. The summary-judgment record does not show a genuine dispute of material fact that either Officer perceived a substantial risk of suicide. And, to the extent plaintiffs contend the Officers were required to take Worl into custody under Chapter 573, that procedure is permissive, not mandatory. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 573.001(a) (“A peace officer, without a warrant, may take a person into custody . . . .” (emphasis added)). Regarding the lack of mental-health screening at the jail, plaintiffs maintain: the Officers knew the screening form had not been completed; and such knowledge creates a genuine dispute of material fact for whether Worl should have been treated as suicidal.