Thank you for sharing!
[…] In this court, plaintiffs maintain they alleged Schubert was taken into custody pursuant to this provision. Plaintiffs’ assertion stretches the bounds of the complaint. The complaint does not allege Schubert was taken into custody under this statute; rather, it alleges the Deputy “should have transported [Schubert] to the nearest-inpatient mental health facility” pursuant to Chapter 573. (Emphasis added.) Additionally, to the extent plaintiffs allege the Deputy was required to take Schubert into custody under Chapter 573, that chapter is permissive, not mandatory. See § 573.001(a) (“A peace officer, without a warrant, may take a person into custody . . . .” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, this allegation is without merit. We next consider whether the allegations about the facts known to the Deputy at the time plausibly provided the requisite subjective knowledge of a substantial risk of suicide.