Accordingly, the statutory qualification requirements of Article 38.35(d)(1) apply to his analysis and testimony. On appeal, the State emphasizes that Ernest informed the trial court that the Commission verbally told him he was authorized to continue working on his open cases, which according to the State, supports the trial court’s ruling. However, the State does not offer precedent in support of its contention that verbal approval suffices, nor are we aware of any. Article 38.35(d)(1) plainly provides that “forensic analysis of physical evidence” such as ballistic testing, and “expert testimony relating to the evidence[,] are not admissible in a criminal action if, at the time of the analysis, the crime laboratory conducting the analysis was not accredited” by the Commission. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.35(d)(1). The Alliance Forensics Laboratory, which is where the testing occurred, was not an accredited laboratory at the time of testing. Ernest confirmed this himself.