App.—Fort Worth May 29, 2008, pet. ref’d) (mem. op.). A trial court’s ruling on the admission of evidence is afforded wide discretion, and reversal is warranted only if there is a showing of a clear abuse of discretion. White, 2008 WL 2229636, at *2. Applicable Law This case involves the application of Article 38.35 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which makes the admissibility of certain forensic evidence contingent on whether the analysis of the evidence was conducted at an accredited laboratory at the time of analysis. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.35(a). Article 38.35(d)(1) provides, in relevant part: [a] forensic analysis of physical evidence under this article and expert testimony relating to the evidence are not admissible in a criminal action if, at the time of the analysis, the crime laboratory conducting the analysis was not accredited by the [Texas Forensic Commission] under Article 38.01. Id. art. 38.35(d)(1). Forensic analysis includes ballistic expert examination or test performed on physical evidence for the purpose of determining the connection of the evidence to a criminal action. Id. art. 38.01(2). Accreditation refers to the specific forensic method or methodology that has been validated or approved by the Texas Forensic Commission. Id. art. 38.01(1).