But the decision to modify a discretionary element of a contract is part of “the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the con-tractual relationship.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b). As we recognized in Fadeyi, Congress amended § 1981 at least in part to ensure that “Americans [would] not be harassed, fired or otherwise discriminated against in contracts because of their [protected class].” 160 F.3d at 1050 (citation omitted). The decision to cancel plaintiffs’ flight fits. VI. The district court held that even if the plaintiffs had made out a § 1981 claim against Mesa, 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b) grants immunity. That subsection provides that air carriers “may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.” This circuit has not directly interpreted § 44902(b) since it was recodified in 1994,[9] but our sister circuits have generally read a “reasonableness” or “not arbitrary and caprici-ous” requirement into the statute.[10] Guided by those other circuits, the district court read a reasonableness