See id. at 558 (“Today, anyone fifteen years or older in any seat is required to buckle up, and drivers have a responsibility to make sure anyone seventeen years or younger anywhere in the vehicle is properly restrained.”); see also Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.413(b)(1)–(2) (“A person commits an offense if the person[] (1) operates a passenger vehicle that is equipped with safety belts; and (2) allows a child who is younger than [seventeen] years of age and who is not required to be secured in a child passenger safety seat system . . . to ride in the vehicle without requiring the child to be secured by a safety belt, provided the child is occupying a seat that is equipped with a safety belt.”), (h) (“In this section, ‘passenger vehicle,’ ‘safety belt,’ and ‘secured’ have the meanings assigned by Section 545.412.”).[16] Kendra, as an adult passenger, bore a statutory responsibility for securing her own person by both seatbelt and shoulder strap. See id. § 545.413(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if[] (1) the person[] (A) is at least [fifteen] years of age; (B) is riding in a passenger vehicle while the vehicle is being operated; (C) is occupying a seat that is equipped with a safety belt; and (D) is not secured by a safety belt[.]“). And, although absolved of any statutory responsibility due to their tender years, A.G. and S.G. may be held to an age-appropriate, “ordinarily prudent child” degree of care for securing their own persons by seatbelt and shoulder strap.