App.—El Paso 2004, no pet.) (holding absence of median barrier a discretionary matter and neither a special nor premises defect); Shafer v. Tex. Dep’t of Transp., No. 03-01-00560-CV, 2003 WL 21467077, at *1 & n.1 (Tex. App.—Austin June 26, 2003, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“The placement or lack of a guardrail is not a special defect as contemplated by the Act.” (citing Mogayzel)); Burnett v. Tex. Highway Dep’t, 694 S.W.2d 210, 212 (Tex. App.— Eastland 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (“The decision to change the median barrier is a discretionary matter which is exempted from liability under Section 14(7) of the Act.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 101.056(2) (excluding from the Act’s waiver of immunity “a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act . . . if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit”), 101.060 (retaining immunity for “the failure of a governmental unit initially to place a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device if the failure is the result of discretionary action of the governmental unit” unless the dangerous condition is a special defect).