Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 205. To address issues relating to the increasing use of electronic contracts, the Legislature enacted the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act(the Act). Id. at200, 205(citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code ch. 322). In determining whether an electronic signature can be attributed to an individual, the Act’s focus is on the efficacy of the security procedures inherent in the electronic transaction itself. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 322.009(a) (providing that “[a]n electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person [by] showing . . . the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable”). The party seeking to hold another responsible for signing an electronic contract must come forward with evidence to establish the efficacy of the security procedures utilized in the transaction.