Thank you for sharing!
[…] Prosecutor: Your Honor, I’m going to object to the commitment question. The court: Sustained. Counsel: Your Honor, that’s a proper commitment question. The court: Sustained. On appeal, Rivera argues the trial court reversibly erred when it denied him the right to ask the above emphasized question. A. The Law Relevant to Venire Questions Either side may challenge a juror for cause when it can show that the juror is incapable or unfit to serve on the jury. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 35.16(a). A juror may be challenged for cause if either side can show “[t]hat the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant.” Id. art. 35.16(a)(9). “Litigants have the right to question potential jurors to discover biases and to properly use peremptory challenges.” In re Commitment of Hill, 334 S.W.3d 226, 228 (Tex. 2011) (per curiam). This right is limited “by reasonable trial court control.”