Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. art. 37.07, § 4(c). The particular instruction in the trial court’s punishment charge about which Appellant complains reads as follows: Under the law applicable in this case the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-fourth the sentenced [sic] imposed. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted. By comparison, the applicable Section 4(c) parole law instruction states: Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted. CRIM.PROC. art. 37.07, § 4(c) (emphasis added). We agree with Appellant that the trial court erred when it did not include the phrase “plus any good conduct time” in the parole law instruction.