In reaching this conclusion, the First Court of Appeals reasoned that: The Texas Transportation Code provision that addresses the Westpark Tollway extension project supports this interpretation, expecting that construction firms that contract with the County to work on the project will perform construction for TxDOT. See Tex. Trans. Code Ann. § 228.011. Under that statute, while the County has the primary responsibility for the financing, construction, and operation of the project, TxDOT, “consistent with federal law,” must “assist the [C]ounty” in achieving these objectives “by allowing the [C]ounty to use state highway right-of-ways owned by the department and to access the state highway system.” See Tex. Trans. Code Ann. § 228.011(b), (b-1). TxDOT “participate[d] in the cost of acquiring, constructing, maintaining or operating” the project. See id.