Thank you for sharing!
[…] B. Applicable Law The Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault if the person “regardless of whether the person knows the age of the child at the time of the offense, intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means [or] causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor [and] the victim is younger than 14 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the age of the victim at the time of the offense . . ..” TEX. PEN. CODE § 22.021(a)(1)(B), (a)(2)(B). “An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.” Id. § 22.021(e). “Although penetration must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt[,] it does not have to be of any particular depth.” Johnson v. State, 449 S.W.2d 65, 68 (Tex. Crim. App. 1969); see Casillas v. State, No. 04-09-00393-CR, 2010 WL 3332165, at *1 (Tex.