Thank you for sharing!
[…] See In re Ford Motor Co., 442 S.W.3d 265, 284 (Tex. 2014); Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d 430, 452 (Tex. 2012). Applicable law The Act provides that at least 67% of the votes of units in the association for a condominium regime are required to amend the declaration. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.067(a). However, if the amendment is designed to “create or increase special declarant rights, increase the number of units, change the boundaries of a unit, alter or destroy a unit or limited common element, [or] change a unit’s allocated interest,” then the amendment must be approved by 100% of the votes in the association. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.067(e). The parties do not dispute that the amendment at issue changed the building owner’s allocated interest, which should have required approval by 100% of the votes in the association.