Thank you for sharing!
[…] The order was signed by the trial court on October 21, 2022, and accompanied by the signed stipulation of evidence. This appeal followed. Section 54.04(f) Findings In his first issue, K.H. argues that the trial court did not specifically state in its order of determination its reasons for committing him to the TJJD as required by Family Code section 54.04(f). We disagree. A. Standard of Review The Family Code requires the trial court to make certain findings when committing a child to the TJJD. Section 54.04(c) provides, in relevant part: “No disposition may be made under this section unless the child is in need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires that disposition be made.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.04(c). Section 54.04(f) requires that “[t]he court shall state specifically in the order its reasons for the disposition[.]” Id. § 54.04(f).