Thank you for sharing!
[…] The language of § 408.001(b) does not create, but merely preserves a preexisting cause of action for gross negligence “because the Texas Constitution requires it.” Wagner, 315 F.Supp.3d at 924 (quoting Bridges v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 733 F.2d 1153, 1154 (5th Cir. 1984) (per curiam) (“[T]he [Texas] legislature in section 5 [§ 408.001(b)'s predecessor] of the statute expressly exempted exemplary damages from the purview of the [TWCA] because the Texas Constitution requires it” (internal quotation marks omitted)); see TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(b). Section 408.001(b) specifically provides it “does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse” of a deceased employee whose death was caused by the employer’s intentional act, omission, or gross negligence. TEX. LAB.CODE ANN. § 408.001(b) (emphasis added).