Thank you for sharing!
[…] Shortly after Section 26 was adopted, Texas Courts held that it was the latter, finding that Section 26 did not grant a punitive recovery independent of a recognized claim for compensatory relief. Consequently, Section 26 does not abrogate the common-law requirement of actual damages or extend a right to seek punitive damages to those with no cause of action under the Wrongful Death Act. Garrett v. Patterson-UTI Drilling Co., L.P., 299 S.W.3d 911, 916 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2009, pet. denied). (b) Section 48.001 Section 408.001 of the Texas Labor Code provides: (a) Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee. (b) This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer’s gross negligence. (c) In this section, “gross negligence” has the meaning assigned by Section 41.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001. Therefore, an employee who receives workers’ compensation benefits cannot bring a lawsuit against the employer for actual damages arising out of the incident which caused him injury.