Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 81.001, 85.001.[3] “Family violence” means an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself. Id. § 71.004(1). Article 7B.004 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: In a hearing on an application for a protective order under this subchapter, a statement that is made by a child younger than 14 years of age who is the victim of an offense under Section 21.02, 21.11, 22.011, 22.012, or 22.021, Penal Code, and that describes the offense committed against the child is admissible as evidence in the same manner that a child’s statement regarding alleged abuse against the child is admissible under Section 104.006, Family Code, in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 7B.004. Section 104.006 of the Texas Family Code applies to the hearsay statement of a child twelve years of age or younger describing alleged abuse. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 104.006. C. Testimony L.S. was the only witness who testified at the hearing.