Chumacero contends that “[t]he judge can change his mind after hearing the voir dire, but he cannot simply refuse to rule.” Even assuming the truth of that general proposition, it is not clear that the trial court actually “refuse[d] to rule” after the pre-trial hearing in this case. The court stated that it was “never going to rule” on the motion and would “carr[y it] with” jury selection, but it also said it would “reconsider” the venue motion after voir dire, which implies that the motion had in fact been at least implicitly denied. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 28.01 (providing that “motions for change of venue, if overruled at the pre-trial hearing, may be renewed by the State or the defendant during the voir dire examination of the jury”); see also TEX.R.APP.P.33.1(a)(2) (stating that, for an alleged error to be preserved on appeal, the trial court must have “ruled on the request, objection, or motion, either expressly or implicitly”).