Crim. App. 2008)). The ruling will be upheld if it is supported by the record and correct under any theory of law applicable to the case. Young v. State, 283 S.W.3d 854, 873 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). 2. Applicable Law Article 38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[n]o evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused” in a criminal trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23. Under this statute, a statement made by a defendant may be inadmissible if it was not freely and voluntarily made. See Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 169 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (“A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.”). When the voluntariness of a statement is at issue, the State has the burden to “prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntary.” Vasquez v. State, 411 S.W.3d 918, 920 n.11 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).