Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. This rationality requirement is a key and explicit component of the Jackson sufficiency standard. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. Application Under the version of the statute that applies here,[1] a person commits an offense of smuggling of persons “if the person, with the intent to obtain a pecuniary benefit, knowingly: (1) uses a motor vehicle . . . to transport an individual with the intent to . . . conceal the individual from a peace officer[.]” TEX.PENAL CODE § 20.05(a)(1)(A) (West 2019). This offense “ is a felony of the third degree” unless the “smuggled individual is a child younger than 18 years of age at the time of the offense,” in which case it is a “a felony of the second degree[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.05(b), (b)(1)(B). Elsik argues the State failed to prove he intended to conceal the passenger in the front seat.